rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Movies » Hurt Locker wins big at the BAFTAs

Hurt Locker wins big at the BAFTAs

Last updated on: February 22, 2010 14:27 IST

The Hurt Locker wins big at the BAFTAs

     Next

Next

Director Kathryn Bigelow stole the show at Sunday night's glittering British Academy of Film and Television Arts award ceremony held at the Royal Opera House in London.

Her movie, The Hurt Locker, won six of the eight BAFTA awards it was nominated for, winning the Best Film and Director awards as well as awards for Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Editing and Sound.

Here's a look at the other winners.


Image: Kathryn Bigelow poses with her award for Best Director.
Photographs: Toby Melville/Reuters
     Next

Winners at the BAFTAs

Prev     Next
Prev

Next

Colin Firth is congratulated by Kate Winslet after winning Best Actor for his role in A Single Man.


Image: Kate Winslet and Colin Firth

Prev     Next

Winners at the BAFTAs

Prev     Next
Prev

Next
Carey Mulligan poses with her award for Best Actress for An Education.

Image: Carey Mulligan

Prev     Next

Winners at the BAFTAs

Prev     Next
Prev

Next

Actress Vanessa Redgrave, who lost her daughter Natasha Richardson in a freak ski accident last year, poses with her fellowship award.


Image: Vanessa Redgrave

Prev     Next

Winners at the BAFTAs

Prev     More
Prev

More

Richard Baneham, Andrew Jones, Stephen Rosenbaum and Joe Letteri pose with their awards for Best Special Visual Effects for Avatar.

Full winners list of the 2010 BAFTA Awards:

Best Film: The Hurt Locker

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow -- The Hurt Locker

Outstanding British Film: Fish Tank -- Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Duncan Jones (Director) -- Moon

Best Leading Actor: Colin Firth -- A single Man

Best Leading Actress: Carey Mulligan -- An Education

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz -- Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique -- Precious: Based on the Novel PUSH by Sapphire

Rising Star Award: Kristen Stewart

Best Original Screenplay: The Hurt Locker -- Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay: Up in the Air -- Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

Best Animated Film: Up -- Pete Docter

Best Film Not in English Language: A Prophet -- Pascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard

Best Cinematography: The Hurt Locker -- Barry Ackroyd

Best Film Editing: The Hurt Locker -- Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

Best Production Design: Avatar -- Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair

Best Costume Design: The Young Victoria -- Sandy Powell

Best Special Visual Effects: Avatar -- Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones

Best Makeup and Hair: The Young Victoria -- Jenny Shircore

Best Music: Up -- Michael Giacchino

Best Sound: The Hurt Locker -- Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson

Best Short Film: I Do Air -- James Bolton, Martina Amati

Best Animated Short: Mother of Many -- Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby


Image: Richard Baneham, Andrew Jones, Stephen Rosenbaum and Joe Letteri

Prev     More